This website is operated by Pevonia Malaysia Sdn Bhd, a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered address at Unit 603, Block C, Pusat Perdagangan Phileo Damansara 1, No.9, Jalan 16/11, Off Jalan Damansara, 46350 Petaling Jaya, Selangor. This privacy policy describes how Pevonia Malaysia collects, uses, and shares the information we obtain from you online and in store. Please read the following to understand our policy. Pevonia is committed to handling, processing, managing and protecting your Personal Data responsibly in compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

What Pevonia’s Privacy Policy Covers

This privacy policy addresses how we use the “personal information” that Pevonia Malaysia obtains from you on website, store, and offline event. When we use the term “personal information” we are referring to information that is connected to your name or that may otherwise identify you. This may include information such as your e-mail address, telephone number, or information about the reservation you have when those pieces of data are stored with your name.

Collection of Personal Data

When you registered an account with us, either online or offline, it will collect your name, email address, password, mobile phone number, gender and date of birth.

In addition to the above, we may automatically collect information regarding your activities on our websites, such as cookies*, IP addresses, visit history, service history, and unauthorized use history. We will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent. If we hold any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by Pevonia for the purpose for which it was provided. If we ask for sensitive information, we will explain the reason for such request.

The provision of your personal information is voluntary – if you choose to not provide us with your personal information or any other information requested, we may not be able to process your request, orders or carry out the purposes described below.

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect the data, until you request otherwise, and/or as long as the law requires. Please contact us using our contact details provided below, if you have any questions with respect to our data retention practices.

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not and do not intend to, transact through the Site directly with anyone we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should use the Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any Personal Data to us. By providing any Personal Data to us, you declare that you are over the age of 18.

 

How Your Personal Information is used by us

Pevonia Malaysia mainly uses the personal information that it collects to provide you with products, information, and services. We may also use your information to track your purchase history, to contact you for the account and promotional purposes, and to advertise or recommend products and services tailored to your interest through our website, email and other means of communication. You must create a registration profile in order to use our service, otherwise, we will not be able to carry out your request or orders. We may also use your personal information for other legitimate business purposes, including to detect and to prevent fraud, to collect amounts owing to us and to maintain business records.

How Your Personal Information Is Shared

Pevonia Malaysia may share your personal information in the following circumstances.

  • Companies that perform services for us, such as sending postal mail, e-mails, and SMS, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, investigating the fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, providing customer service and corporate affiliates.
  • Other instances. Pevonia Malaysia may share your personal information in order to protect the legal rights of our company, our employees, our agents, and our affiliates, to protect the safety and security of our visitors, to detect and protect against fraud, or to comply with the law or legal process.

The entities with whom Pevonia Malaysia may share your personal information (as described above) may be located outside of Malaysia.

Pevonia Malaysia will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by all third parties in accordance with this policy. We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. Should Pevonia Malaysia enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Pevonia Malaysia may share de-identified information (i.e., information that is not directly connected to your name) in the following circumstances in addition to those identified above:

  • Aggregate information: We may share de-identified aggregate information about our customers with advertisers and marketing partners.
  • Behavioral-based advertising: A third party may use technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of our website and other websites so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. That advertising may appear either on our website or on other websites.

Data Transfer

Considering it engages in global businesses, Pevonia Malaysia may provide or transfer your information to the companies located in other regions to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf. For the places where the personal information is transmitted, retained or processed, Pevonia Malaysia takes reasonable measures for protecting that personal information.

How Your Information Is Protected by us

As commonly understood, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Pevonia Malaysia will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Request For Access And/ Or Correction Of Personal Data

Your choicesWhat should you do
Access your personal informationYou will be informed of the personal data that is being processed by logging into your online account and clicking on the “My Account” page.
Updating or Correcting The Personal Information Relating To Your AccountYou can update or correct your name, e-mail address and other preferences by logging into your account and clicking on the “My Account” page.
Receiving Mobile Message, E-mail, E-ReceiptYou can click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any promotional e-mail and mobile message that you receive. You can also edit your e-mail and mobile message preferences on your “My Account” page.

 

Request To Withdraw Consent

You can delete your information and withdraw your consent at any time via “My account” page of the website, ask the counter or contact us by e-mail.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy or security practices, or if you would like to request access to or correction of your personal information, you can contact Pevonia Malaysia’s personal information management officer by e-mail or mail:
enquiry@pevonia.com.my

Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.
If we need or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your personal information we may do so by e-mail, telephone, or mail.

Changes to This Policy

We may revise this policy from time to time. You should review our privacy policy periodically so that you keep up-to-date on our most current practices. We will note the effective date of the latest version at the end of each policy. Your continued use of this website or services or provision of further personal information to Pevonia Malaysia once this policy has been amended constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy.

Effective as of May.2019